EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 00694 — Vega Baja, PR

ZIP 00694 is served by Vega Baja Urbano: 5 violations since 2016, latest lead result 6 ppb, PFAS 4.4 ppt. Vega Baja Municipio is in EPA radon no zone.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 00694 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Vega Baja Urbano

EPA IDPR0002772
People served26,935
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections10,088

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
TTHM5

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jan 2017.

Full record for Vega Baja Urbano →

Lead

Jul 20156 ppb
Jul 20125 ppb
Jul 20098 ppb
Jun 20068 ppb
Jul 20032.7 ppb
Jul 200215.1 ppb
Jul 20012.4 ppb
Jan 20008 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS4.4 ppt1 of 124 ppt MCL
PFBS3.7 ppt1 of 12—
PFPeA3.2 ppt1 of 12—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 12—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 12—
PFOAnot detected0 of 124 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—
PFBAnot detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Vega Baja Municipio

EPA radon no zone — not mapped. EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as not rated, with data unavailable social vulnerability and data unavailable community resilience.

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Vega Baja Solid Waste Disposal
Rio Abajo Ward, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD980512669
Active (final NPL)3.4 mi
V&M/Albaladejo
Almirante Norte Ward, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD987366101
Cleaned up & deleted5.1 mi
Pesticide Warehouse III
Manati, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD987367299
Active (final NPL)5.7 mi
Vega Alta Public Supply Wells
Vega Alta, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD980763775
Active (final NPL)6.1 mi
Dorado Ground Water Contamination
Dorado, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRN000201872
Active (final NPL)8.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Vega Baja? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Vega Baja Municipio →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 00694

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 00694?

Vega Baja Urbano (EPA ID PR0002772), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 26,935 people.

Is there lead in Vega Baja, PR tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2015) was 6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Vega Baja, PR water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 00694 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: TTHM. All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 00694?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as not rated.

Are there Superfund sites near 00694?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.4 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Vega Baja Solid Waste Disposal (3.4 mi, Active (final NPL)); V&M/Albaladejo (5.1 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Pesticide Warehouse III (5.7 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Vega Baja Municipio?

Vega Baja Municipio is in EPA radon no zone (not mapped). EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.