EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 00734 — Ponce, PR

ZIP 00734 is served by Ponce Urbano: 40 violations since 2016, latest lead result 6 ppb, PFAS 25.6 ppt. Ponce is in EPA radon no zone.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 00734 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Ponce Urbano

EPA IDPR0003824
People served113,972
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections42,686

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule19
Carbon, Total9
Tthm7
Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5)5

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jan 2024.

Full record for Ponce Urbano →

Lead

Jul 20146 ppb
Jul 20137 ppb
Jul 201210 ppb
Jul 20119 ppb
Jul 20106 ppb
Jul 20097 ppb
Jul 20083 ppb
Jul 20073.9 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS25.6 ppt36 of 524 ppt MCL
PFHxS16.7 ppt3 of 52—
PFBS9.2 ppt29 of 52—
PFPeA7.4 ppt4 of 52—
PFHxA7.2 ppt1 of 52—
PFBA7.1 ppt5 of 52—
PFOA5.1 ppt3 of 524 ppt MCL
PFHpAnot detected0 of 52—
PFNAnot detected0 of 52—
PFDAnot detected0 of 52—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 52—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Ponce

EPA radon no zone — not mapped. EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
PROTECO
Peñuelas, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD000831487
Active (final NPL)5.7 mi
GE Wiring Devices
Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD090282757
Cleaned up & deleted7.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Ponce? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Ponce →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 00734

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 00734?

Ponce Urbano (EPA ID PR0003824), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 113,972 people.

Is there lead in Ponce, PR tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2014) was 6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Ponce, PR water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 00734 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, Carbon, Total, Tthm. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 00734?

The nearest active Superfund site is 5.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: PROTECO (5.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); GE Wiring Devices (7.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Ponce?

Ponce is in EPA radon no zone (not mapped). EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.