EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 00777 — Juncos, PR

ZIP 00777 is served by Juncos - Ceiba Sur: 13 violations since 2016, latest lead result 6 ppb, PFAS 4.8 ppt. Juncos Municipio is in EPA radon no zone.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 00777 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Juncos - Ceiba Sur

EPA IDPR0005166
People served36,835
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections13,796

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5)5
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule4
Tthm3
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began May 2024.

Full record for Juncos - Ceiba Sur →

Lead

Jul 20166 ppb
Jul 20156 ppb
Jan 20156 ppb
Jul 20146 ppb
Jan 20146 ppb
Jul 201313 ppb
Jan 201326 ppb
Jul 20126 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBA9.8 ppt2 of 10—
PFOA4.8 ppt1 of 104 ppt MCL
PFBSnot detected0 of 10—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 10—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 10—
PFNAnot detected0 of 10—
PFOSnot detected0 of 104 ppt MCL
PFPeAnot detected0 of 10—
PFDAnot detected0 of 10—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 10—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 10—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Juncos Municipio

EPA radon no zone — not mapped. EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as not rated, with data unavailable social vulnerability and data unavailable community resilience.

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Juncos Landfill
Juncos, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD980512362
Active (final NPL)<1 mi
Frontera Creek
Rio Abajo, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD980640965
Cleaned up & deleted9.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Juncos? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Juncos Municipio →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 00777

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 00777?

Juncos - Ceiba Sur (EPA ID PR0005166), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 36,835 people.

Is there lead in Juncos, PR tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2016) was 6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Juncos, PR water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 00777 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5), Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, Tthm. All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 00777?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as not rated.

Are there Superfund sites near 00777?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Juncos Landfill (0.1 mi, Active (final NPL)); Frontera Creek (9.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Juncos Municipio?

Juncos Municipio is in EPA radon no zone (not mapped). EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.