EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 00792 — Humacao, PR

ZIP 00792 is served by Las Piedras Humacao: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 6 ppb, PFAS 5.4 ppt. Humacao is in EPA radon no zone.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 00792 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Las Piedras Humacao

EPA IDPR0005376
People served38,897
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections14,568

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Las Piedras Humacao →

Lead

Jul 20146 ppb
Jul 20136 ppb
Jul 20126 ppb
Jul 20115 ppb
Jul 20105 ppb
Jan 20096 ppb
Jan 20082 ppb
Jul 20071 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS5.4 ppt3 of 64 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 6—
PFBSnot detected0 of 6—
PFBAnot detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—
PFOAnot detected0 of 64 ppt MCL
PFHxAnot detected0 of 6—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Humacao

EPA radon no zone — not mapped. EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Frontera Creek
Rio Abajo, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD980640965
Cleaned up & deleted2.4 mi
Juncos Landfill
Juncos, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD980512362
Active (final NPL)7.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 00792

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 00792?

Las Piedras Humacao (EPA ID PR0005376), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 38,897 people.

Is there lead in Humacao, PR tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2014) was 6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Humacao, PR water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 1 PFAS compound detected.

Has the water system in 00792 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 00792?

The nearest active Superfund site is 7.4 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Frontera Creek (2.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Juncos Landfill (7.4 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Humacao?

Humacao is in EPA radon no zone (not mapped). EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.