EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 00906 — San Juan, PR

ZIP 00906 is served by Metropolitano: 91 violations since 2016, latest lead result 6 ppb, PFAS 10.9 ppt. San Juan Municipio is in EPA radon no zone.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 00906 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Metropolitano

EPA IDPR0002591
People served1,084,637
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections406,231

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule63
TTHM17
Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5)7
Revised Total Coliform Rule2
Carbon, Total1
Surface Water Treatment Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Apr 2026.

Full record for Metropolitano →

Lead

Jul 20166 ppb
Jul 20154 ppb
Jul 20146 ppb
Jul 20135 ppb
Jul 20126 ppb
Jan 20126 ppb
Jul 20116 ppb
Jan 20116 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA10.9 ppt2 of 204 ppt MCL
PFBA8.6 ppt6 of 20—
PFOS7.8 ppt10 of 204 ppt MCL
PFDA7.5 ppt1 of 20—
PFPeA4 ppt2 of 20—
PFHxA3.5 ppt2 of 20—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 20—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 20—
PFNAnot detected0 of 20—
PFBSnot detected0 of 20—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 20—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in San Juan Municipio

EPA radon no zone — not mapped. EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as not rated, with data unavailable social vulnerability and data unavailable community resilience.

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Naval Security Group Activity
Sabana Seca, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PR4170027383
Cleaned up & deleted6.6 mi
Scorpio Recycling, Inc.
Candeleria Ward, Puerto Rico · EPA ID PRD987376662
Active (final NPL)9.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in San Juan? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for San Juan Municipio →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 00906

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 00906?

Metropolitano (EPA ID PR0002591), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 1,084,637 people.

Is there lead in San Juan, PR tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2016) was 6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does San Juan, PR water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 00906 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, TTHM, Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5). All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 00906?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as not rated.

Are there Superfund sites near 00906?

The nearest active Superfund site is 9.8 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Naval Security Group Activity (6.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Scorpio Recycling, Inc. (9.8 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in San Juan Municipio?

San Juan Municipio is in EPA radon no zone (not mapped). EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.