EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 01463 — Pepperell, MA

ZIP 01463 is served by Pepperell DPW Water Division: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.1 ppb, PFAS 11.4 ppt. Middlesex County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 01463 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Pepperell DPW Water Division

EPA IDMA2232000
People served9,217
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections3,241

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Pepperell DPW Water Division →

Lead

Jan 20251.1 ppb
Jan 20241.4 ppb
Jan 20231.6 ppb
Jan 20222 ppb
Jul 20211 ppb
Jan 20181 ppb
Jan 20150 ppb
Jan 20122 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA11.4 ppt3 of 54 ppt MCL
PFOS10 ppt3 of 54 ppt MCL
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 5—
PFBAnot detected0 of 5—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 5—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 5—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 5—
PFNAnot detected0 of 5—
PFDAnot detected0 of 5—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 5—
PFBSnot detected0 of 5—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Middlesex County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with very low social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

DroughtRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HailVery Low
Heat waveVery Low
LandslideVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Sylvester
Nashua, New Hampshire · EPA ID NHD099363541
Active (final NPL)5.3 mi
Charles-George Reclamation Trust Landfill
Tyngsborough, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD003809266
Active (final NPL)8.1 mi
Mohawk Tannery
Nashua, New Hampshire · EPA ID NHD981889629
Proposed8.8 mi
Fort Devens
Fort Devens, Massachusetts · EPA ID MA7210025154
Active (final NPL)9.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 01463

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 01463?

Pepperell DPW Water Division (EPA ID MA2232000), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 9,217 people.

Is there lead in Pepperell, MA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2025) was 1.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Pepperell, MA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 01463 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 01463?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are drought (relatively moderate), ice storm (relatively moderate), cold wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 01463?

The nearest active Superfund site is 5.3 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Sylvester (5.3 mi, Active (final NPL)); Charles-George Reclamation Trust Landfill (8.1 mi, Active (final NPL)); Mohawk Tannery (8.8 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Middlesex County?

Middlesex County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.