EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 01901 — Lynn, MA

ZIP 01901 is served by Lynn Water and Sewer Comm: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.4 ppb, PFAS 4.7 ppt. Essex County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 01901 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Lynn Water and Sewer Comm

EPA IDMA3163000
People served101,253
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections19,623

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Lynn Water and Sewer Comm →

Lead

Jan 20212.4 ppb
Jan 20182.8 ppb
Jan 20152.8 ppb
Jan 20129 ppb
Jan 20105 ppb
Jan 20095 ppb
Jan 20084 ppb
Jan 20036 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBA5.4 ppt2 of 4—
PFPeA5.2 ppt4 of 4—
PFHxA4.9 ppt4 of 4—
PFOA4.7 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBS3.1 ppt2 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Essex County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with very high social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

Coastal floodingRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
EarthquakeRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Salem Acres
Salem, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD980525240
Cleaned up & deleted3.0 mi
Creese & Cook Tannery (Former)
Danvers, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD001031574
Active (final NPL)6.5 mi
Wells G&H
Woburn, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD980732168
Active (final NPL)9.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Lynn? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Essex County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 01901

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 01901?

Lynn Water and Sewer Comm (EPA ID MA3163000), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 101,253 people.

Is there lead in Lynn, MA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 2.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Lynn, MA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 01901 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 01901?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are coastal flooding (relatively moderate), cold wave (relatively low), earthquake (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 01901?

The nearest active Superfund site is 6.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Salem Acres (3.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Creese & Cook Tannery (Former) (6.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Wells G&H (9.7 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Essex County?

Essex County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.