EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 02333 — East Bridgewater, MA

ZIP 02333 is served by East Bridgewater Water Dept: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 5.1 ppt. Plymouth County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 02333 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: East Bridgewater Water Dept

EPA IDMA4083000
People served14,526
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections4,514

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for East Bridgewater Water Dept →

Lead

Jan 20231 ppb
Jan 20201 ppb
Jan 20172 ppb
Jan 20141 ppb
Jan 201111 ppb
Jan 20101 ppb
Jan 20090 ppb
Jan 20083 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA5.1 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFHxA3.9 ppt2 of 4—
PFPeA3.6 ppt2 of 4—
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Plymouth County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with very low social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

Cold waveRelatively Low
DroughtRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low
TornadoVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Cannon Engineering Corp. (CEC)
Bridgewater, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD079510780
Cleaned up & deleted6.2 mi
South Weymouth Naval Air Station
Weymouth, Massachusetts · EPA ID MA2170022022
Active (final NPL)8.2 mi
Baird & McGuire
Holbrook, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD001041987
Active (final NPL)9.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in East Bridgewater? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Plymouth County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 02333

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 02333?

East Bridgewater Water Dept (EPA ID MA4083000), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 14,526 people.

Is there lead in East Bridgewater, MA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does East Bridgewater, MA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 02333 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 02333?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are cold wave (relatively low), drought (relatively low), heat wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 02333?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.2 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Cannon Engineering Corp. (CEC) (6.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); South Weymouth Naval Air Station (8.2 mi, Active (final NPL)); Baird & McGuire (9.0 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Plymouth County?

Plymouth County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.