EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 02350 — Monponsett, MA

ZIP 02350 is served by Hanson Water Department: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 8 ppb, PFAS 5.6 ppt. Plymouth County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 02350 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Hanson Water Department

EPA IDMA4123000
People served9,612
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections3,618

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Hanson Water Department →

Lead

Jul 20258 ppb
Jan 202512 ppb
Jan 20227 ppb
Jan 20196 ppb
Jan 20168 ppb
Jan 20135 ppb
Jan 20105 ppb
Jan 20073 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA5.6 ppt2 of 24 ppt MCL
PFOS4 ppt1 of 24 ppt MCL
PFBAnot detected0 of 2—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 2—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 2—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 2—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 2—
PFNAnot detected0 of 2—
PFBSnot detected0 of 2—
PFDAnot detected0 of 2—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 2—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Plymouth County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with very low social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

Cold waveRelatively Low
DroughtRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low
Riverine floodingVery Low
TornadoVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Plymouth Harbor/Cannon Engineering Corp.
Plymouth, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD980525232
Cleaned up & deleted8.7 mi
Cannon Engineering Corp. (CEC)
Bridgewater, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD079510780
Cleaned up & deleted9.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 02350

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 02350?

Hanson Water Department (EPA ID MA4123000), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 9,612 people.

Is there lead in Monponsett, MA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2025) was 8 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Monponsett, MA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 2 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 02350 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 02350?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are cold wave (relatively low), drought (relatively low), heat wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 02350?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Plymouth Harbor/Cannon Engineering Corp. (8.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Cannon Engineering Corp. (CEC) (9.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Plymouth County?

Plymouth County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.