EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 02379 — West Bridgewater, MA

ZIP 02379 is served by West Bridgewater Water Dept: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 5.5 ppt. Plymouth County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 02379 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: West Bridgewater Water Dept

EPA IDMA4322000
People served7,709
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections2,970

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for West Bridgewater Water Dept →

Lead

Jan 20251 ppb
Jan 20242 ppb
Jul 20232 ppb
Jan 20232 ppb
Jan 20204 ppb
Jan 20172 ppb
Jan 20142 ppb
Jan 20110 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA17 ppt6 of 8—
PFHxA13 ppt6 of 8—
PFBA11 ppt2 of 8—
PFOA5.5 ppt3 of 84 ppt MCL
PFBS4.2 ppt3 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—
PFOSnot detected0 of 84 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 8—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 8—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Plymouth County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with relatively low social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

HurricaneRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
DroughtRelatively Low
EarthquakeRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Winter weatherRelatively Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low
TornadoVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Cannon Engineering Corp. (CEC)
Bridgewater, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD079510780
Cleaned up & deleted3.4 mi
Baird & McGuire
Holbrook, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD001041987
Active (final NPL)8.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in West Bridgewater? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Plymouth County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 02379

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 02379?

West Bridgewater Water Dept (EPA ID MA4322000), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 7,709 people.

Is there lead in West Bridgewater, MA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2025) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does West Bridgewater, MA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 02379 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 02379?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are hurricane (relatively moderate), strong wind (relatively moderate), cold wave (relatively low).

Are there Superfund sites near 02379?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.9 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Cannon Engineering Corp. (CEC) (3.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Baird & McGuire (8.9 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Plymouth County?

Plymouth County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.