EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 02712 — Chartley, MA

ZIP 02712 is served by Norton Water Department: 9 violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.2 ppb, PFAS 8.8 ppt. Bristol is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 02712 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Norton Water Department

EPA IDMA4218000
People served19,161
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections5,932

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Tthm9

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Oct 2024.

Full record for Norton Water Department →

Lead

Jan 20261.2 ppb
Jul 20251 ppb
Jan 20252 ppb
Jul 20241 ppb
Jan 20244 ppb
Jul 20232 ppb
Jan 20232 ppb
Jul 20222 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA8.8 ppt2 of 64 ppt MCL
PFHxS6.4 ppt3 of 6—
PFBS4.9 ppt2 of 6—
PFHxA4.1 ppt2 of 6—
PFPeA4 ppt2 of 6—
PFOS4 ppt1 of 64 ppt MCL
PFHpA3.3 ppt2 of 6—
PFBAnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Bristol

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Shpack Landfill
Attleboro, Norton, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD980503973
Cleaned up & deleted<1 mi
Walton & Lonsbury Inc.
Attleboro, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD001197755
Active (final NPL)3.7 mi
Hatheway and Patterson Company
Mansfield, Massachusetts · EPA ID MAD001060805
Cleaned up & deleted6.2 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 02712

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 02712?

Norton Water Department (EPA ID MA4218000), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 19,161 people.

Is there lead in Chartley, MA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 1.2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Chartley, MA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 02712 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Tthm. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 02712?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Shpack Landfill (0.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Walton & Lonsbury Inc. (3.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); Hatheway and Patterson Company (6.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Bristol?

Bristol is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.