EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 04097 — North Yarmouth, ME

ZIP 04097 is served by Yarmouth Water District (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 9.5 ppb, PFAS 9.2 ppt. Cumberland County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 04097 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Yarmouth Water District

EPA IDME0091670
People served8,000
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections3,200

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Yarmouth Water District →

Lead

Jan 20239.5 ppb
Jan 20206.3 ppb
Jan 20179.2 ppb
Jan 201410.2 ppb
Jan 201113.1 ppb
Jan 200811 ppb
Jan 20055 ppb
Jan 20025 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxA9.8 ppt2 of 7—
PFOA9.2 ppt2 of 74 ppt MCL
PFPeA8.9 ppt2 of 7—
PFBA6.8 ppt2 of 7—
PFHpA4.5 ppt2 of 7—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 7—
PFBSnot detected0 of 7—
PFDAnot detected0 of 7—
PFOSnot detected0 of 74 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 7—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 7—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Cumberland County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with very low social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

Ice stormRelatively High
Winter weatherRelatively High
LightningRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
HailRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
EarthquakeVery Low
Heat waveVery Low
LandslideVery Low
Riverine floodingVery Low
TornadoVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
McKin Co.
Gray, Maine · EPA ID MED980524078
Cleaned up & deleted3.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 04097

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 04097?

Yarmouth Water District (EPA ID ME0091670), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 8,000 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in North Yarmouth, ME tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 9.5 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does North Yarmouth, ME water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 04097 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 04097?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are ice storm (relatively high), winter weather (relatively high), lightning (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 04097?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: McKin Co. (3.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Cumberland County?

Cumberland County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.