EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 06062 — Plainville, CT

ZIP 06062 is served by Aquarion-Plainville Regional: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 6.8 ppt. Hartford County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 06062 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Aquarion-Plainville Regional

EPA IDCT1100011
People served18,231
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections6,848

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Groundwater Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Feb 2026.

Full record for Aquarion-Plainville Regional →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: New Britain Water Department.

Lead

Jul 20250 ppb
Jan 20250 ppb
Jul 20242 ppb
Jan 20242 ppb
Jan 20201 ppb
Jan 20171.2 ppb
Jan 20141.5 ppb
Jan 20110 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS6.8 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBA6.4 ppt2 of 4—
PFOA5.2 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Hartford County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Solvents Recovery Service of New England
Southington, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD009717604
Active (final NPL)3.8 mi
Old Southington Landfill
Southington, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD980670806
Cleaned up & deleted6.6 mi
Cheshire Ground Water Contamination
Cheshire, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD981067317
Cleaned up & deleted8.4 mi
Nutmeg Valley Road
Wolcott, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD980669261
Cleaned up & deleted9.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 06062

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 06062?

Aquarion-Plainville Regional (EPA ID CT1100011), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 18,231 people.

Is there lead in Plainville, CT tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jul 2025) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Plainville, CT water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 06062 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Groundwater Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 06062?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.8 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Solvents Recovery Service of New England (3.8 mi, Active (final NPL)); Old Southington Landfill (6.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Cheshire Ground Water Contamination (8.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Hartford County?

Hartford County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.