EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 06451 — Meriden, CT

ZIP 06451 is served by Meriden Water Division: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 9.5 ppt. New Haven County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 06451 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Meriden Water Division

EPA IDCT0800011
People served58,441
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections21,217

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5)1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jan 2018.

Full record for Meriden Water Division →

Lead

Jan 20260 ppb
Jul 20251.3 ppb
Jan 20250 ppb
Jul 20240 ppb
Jan 20240.9 ppb
Jul 20230.6 ppb
Jan 20233.5 ppb
Jan 20221.2 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS9.5 ppt3 of 194 ppt MCL
PFOA6.1 ppt2 of 194 ppt MCL
PFHxA5.8 ppt1 of 19—
PFBA5 ppt1 of 19—
PFPeA4.8 ppt1 of 19—
PFHxS4 ppt1 of 19—
PFBS3.7 ppt3 of 19—
PFNAnot detected0 of 19—
PFDAnot detected0 of 19—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 19—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 19—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in New Haven County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Old Southington Landfill
Southington, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD980670806
Cleaned up & deleted4.0 mi
Cheshire Ground Water Contamination
Cheshire, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD981067317
Cleaned up & deleted4.6 mi
Solvents Recovery Service of New England
Southington, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD009717604
Active (final NPL)6.1 mi
Durham Meadows
Durham, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD001452093
Active (final NPL)8.5 mi
Nutmeg Valley Road
Wolcott, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD980669261
Cleaned up & deleted9.3 mi
Scovill Industrial Landfill
Waterbury, Connecticut · EPA ID CT0002265551
Active (final NPL)9.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 06451

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 06451?

Meriden Water Division (EPA ID CT0800011), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 58,441 people.

Is there lead in Meriden, CT tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Meriden, CT water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 06451 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5). All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 06451?

The nearest active Superfund site is 6.1 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Old Southington Landfill (4.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Cheshire Ground Water Contamination (4.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Solvents Recovery Service of New England (6.1 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in New Haven County?

New Haven County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.