EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 06716 — Wolcott, CT

ZIP 06716 is served by Aquarion-Greenwich: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 5.6 ppt. New Haven County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 06716 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Aquarion-Greenwich

EPA IDCT0570011
People served53,297
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections17,060

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Aquarion-Greenwich →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Wolcott Water Department, Lake Hills Village Condominiums.

Lead

Jan 20260 ppb
Jan 20250 ppb
Jan 20240 ppb
Jan 20232.2 ppb
Jan 20220 ppb
Jan 20210 ppb
Jan 20201 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA5.6 ppt11 of 124 ppt MCL
PFOS4.1 ppt2 of 124 ppt MCL
PFHxA4 ppt6 of 12—
PFPeA3.8 ppt2 of 12—
PFBAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—
PFBSnot detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in New Haven County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Nutmeg Valley Road
Wolcott, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD980669261
Cleaned up & deleted2.1 mi
Scovill Industrial Landfill
Waterbury, Connecticut · EPA ID CT0002265551
Active (final NPL)3.8 mi
Cheshire Ground Water Contamination
Cheshire, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD981067317
Cleaned up & deleted4.0 mi
Old Southington Landfill
Southington, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD980670806
Cleaned up & deleted4.6 mi
Solvents Recovery Service of New England
Southington, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD009717604
Active (final NPL)5.0 mi
Laurel Park, Inc.
Naugatuck Borough, Connecticut · EPA ID CTD980521165
Active (final NPL)9.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 06716

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 06716?

Aquarion-Greenwich (EPA ID CT0570011), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 53,297 people.

Is there lead in Wolcott, CT tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Wolcott, CT water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 06716 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 06716?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.8 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Nutmeg Valley Road (2.1 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Scovill Industrial Landfill (3.8 mi, Active (final NPL)); Cheshire Ground Water Contamination (4.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in New Haven County?

New Haven County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.