EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 07051 — Orange, NJ

ZIP 07051 is served by NJ American Water - Short Hills: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3 ppb, PFAS 9.1 ppt. Essex is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 07051 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: NJ American Water - Short Hills

EPA IDNJ0712001
People served217,230
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections81,832

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for NJ American Water - Short Hills →

Lead

Jan 20263 ppb
Jan 20253 ppb
Jan 20241 ppb
Jan 20233 ppb
Jan 20221 ppb
Jan 20212 ppb
Jan 20203 ppb
Jan 20192 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA27.5 ppt10 of 30—
PFHxA11.2 ppt7 of 30—
PFOA9.1 ppt16 of 304 ppt MCL
PFBA6.5 ppt4 of 30—
PFOS6.1 ppt3 of 304 ppt MCL
PFHxS3.6 ppt2 of 30—
PFBS3.1 ppt2 of 30—
PFDAnot detected0 of 30—
PFNAnot detected0 of 30—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 30—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 30—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Essex

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Montclair/West Orange Radium Site
Montclair, West Orange, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980785653
Cleaned up & deleted1.0 mi
U.S. Radium Corp.
Orange, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980654172
Active (final NPL)1.1 mi
Orange Valley Regional Ground Water Contamination
West Orange/Orange, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002148799
Active (final NPL)1.3 mi
Glen Ridge Radium Site
Glen Ridge, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980785646
Cleaned up & deleted1.7 mi
Riverside Industrial Park
Newark, New Jersey · EPA ID NJSFN0204232
Active (final NPL)4.9 mi
Caldwell Trucking Co.
Fairfield, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD048798953
Active (final NPL)6.0 mi
Unimatic Manufacturing Corporation
Fairfield, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002164796
Active (final NPL)6.1 mi
Sharkey Landfill
Parsippany, Troy Hills, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980505762
Active (final NPL)6.6 mi
Diamond Head Oil Refinery Div.
Kearny, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD092226000
Active (final NPL)6.7 mi
Diamond Alkali Co.
Newark, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980528996
Active (final NPL)6.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Orange? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Essex →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 07051

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 07051?

NJ American Water - Short Hills (EPA ID NJ0712001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 217,230 people.

Is there lead in Orange, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Orange, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 07051 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 07051?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Montclair/West Orange Radium Site (1.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); U.S. Radium Corp. (1.1 mi, Active (final NPL)); Orange Valley Regional Ground Water Contamination (1.3 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Essex?

Essex is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.