EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 07474 — Wayne, NJ

ZIP 07474 is served by Township of Wayne: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.9 ppb, PFAS 4.9 ppt. Passaic is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 07474 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Township of Wayne

EPA IDNJ1614001
People served55,000
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections18,000

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Township of Wayne →

Lead

Jan 20262.9 ppb
Jan 20250 ppb
Jan 20240 ppb
Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20220.9 ppb
Jan 20211.6 ppb
Jan 20203.5 ppb
Jan 20194.1 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA4.9 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFPeAnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Passaic

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
W.R. Grace & Co., Inc./Wayne Interim Storage Site (USDOE)
Wayne Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJ1891837980
Cleaned up & deleted2.0 mi
Witco Chemical Corp. (Oakland Plant)
Oakland, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD045653854
Cleaned up & deleted3.8 mi
Unimatic Manufacturing Corporation
Fairfield, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002164796
Active (final NPL)5.0 mi
Caldwell Trucking Co.
Fairfield, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD048798953
Active (final NPL)5.1 mi
Fair Lawn Well Field
Fair Lawn, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980654107
Active (final NPL)5.9 mi
Curcio Scrap Metal, Inc.
Saddle Brook Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD011717584
Active (final NPL)8.4 mi
Sharkey Landfill
Parsippany, Troy Hills, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980505762
Active (final NPL)8.6 mi
Garfield Ground Water Contamination
Garfield, New Jersey · EPA ID NJN000206317
Active (final NPL)9.0 mi
Pepe Field
Boonton, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980529598
Cleaned up & deleted9.1 mi
Lodi Municipal Well
Lodi, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980769301
Cleaned up & deleted9.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Wayne? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Passaic →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 07474

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 07474?

Township of Wayne (EPA ID NJ1614001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 55,000 people.

Is there lead in Wayne, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 2.9 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Wayne, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 1 PFAS compound detected.

Has the water system in 07474 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 07474?

The nearest active Superfund site is 5.0 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: W.R. Grace & Co., Inc./Wayne Interim Storage Site (USDOE) (2.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Witco Chemical Corp. (Oakland Plant) (3.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Unimatic Manufacturing Corporation (5.0 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Passaic?

Passaic is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.