EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 07754 — Neptune, NJ

ZIP 07754 is served by Nj American Water - Coastal North: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 2 ppb, PFAS 7.5 ppt. Monmouth is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 07754 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Nj American Water - Coastal North

EPA IDNJ1345001
People served377,613
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections139,397

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Sep 2019.

Full record for Nj American Water - Coastal North →

Lead

Jan 20262 ppb
Jul 20252 ppb
Jan 20242 ppb
Jan 20232 ppb
Jan 20224 ppb
Jan 20212 ppb
Jan 20203 ppb
Jan 20196 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBS9.2 ppt2 of 38—
PFOA7.5 ppt18 of 384 ppt MCL
PFPeA4.8 ppt10 of 38—
PFHxA4.6 ppt12 of 38—
PFBAnot detected0 of 38—
PFDAnot detected0 of 38—
PFOSnot detected0 of 384 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 38—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 38—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 38—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 38—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Monmouth

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
M&T Delisa Landfill
Asbury Park, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD085632164
Cleaned up & deleted2.2 mi
Waldick Aerospace Devices, Inc.
Wall Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD054981337
Active (final NPL)4.3 mi
White Swan Cleaners/Sun Cleaners Area Ground Water Contamination
Wall Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJSFN0204241
Active (final NPL)4.8 mi
Monitor Devices, Inc./Intercircuits, Inc.
Wall Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980529408
Active (final NPL)5.0 mi
Bog Creek Farm
Howell Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD063157150
Active (final NPL)7.8 mi
Brick Township Landfill
Brick Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980505176
Active (final NPL)8.3 mi
Naval Weapons Station Earle (Site A)
Colts Neck, New Jersey · EPA ID NJ0170022172
Active (final NPL)8.4 mi
Zschiegner Refining
Howell Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD986643153
Active (final NPL)9.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 07754

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 07754?

Nj American Water - Coastal North (EPA ID NJ1345001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 377,613 people.

Is there lead in Neptune, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Neptune, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 07754 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 07754?

The nearest active Superfund site is 4.3 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: M&T Delisa Landfill (2.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Waldick Aerospace Devices, Inc. (4.3 mi, Active (final NPL)); White Swan Cleaners/Sun Cleaners Area Ground Water Contamination (4.8 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Monmouth?

Monmouth is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.