EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 07977 — Peapack, NJ

ZIP 07977 is served by Nj American Water - Raritan (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 7.5 ppt. Somerset County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 07977 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Nj American Water - Raritan

EPA IDNJ2004002
People served615,430
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections205,035

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Nj American Water - Raritan →

Lead

Jan 20261 ppb
Jan 20252 ppb
Jan 20242 ppb
Jan 20232 ppb
Jan 20222 ppb
Jan 20213 ppb
Jan 20202 ppb
Jan 20192 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA7.5 ppt8 of 184 ppt MCL
PFOS6.8 ppt3 of 184 ppt MCL
PFBA5.9 ppt2 of 18—
PFPeA4.3 ppt3 of 18—
PFHxS3.6 ppt2 of 18—
PFHxA3.6 ppt1 of 18—
PFNAnot detected0 of 18—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 18—
PFBSnot detected0 of 18—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 18—
PFDAnot detected0 of 18—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Somerset County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively low social vulnerability and very high community resilience.

Riverine floodingRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
Winter weatherRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Low
EarthquakeRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
DroughtVery Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Combe Fill South Landfill
Chester Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD094966611
Active (final NPL)6.2 mi
Asbestos Dump
Millington, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980654149
Cleaned up & deleted7.1 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Peapack? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Somerset County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 07977

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 07977?

Nj American Water - Raritan (EPA ID NJ2004002), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 615,430 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Peapack, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Peapack, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 07977 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 07977?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are riverine flooding (relatively high), ice storm (relatively moderate), strong wind (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 07977?

The nearest active Superfund site is 6.2 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Combe Fill South Landfill (6.2 mi, Active (final NPL)); Asbestos Dump (7.1 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Somerset County?

Somerset County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.