EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 08003 — Cherry Hill, NJ

ZIP 08003 is served by Nj American Water - Western: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3 ppb, PFAS 4.4 ppt. Camden County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 08003 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Nj American Water - Western

EPA IDNJ0327001
People served274,291
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections103,898

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Nj American Water - Western →

Lead

Jan 20263 ppb
Jan 20251 ppb
Jan 20242 ppb
Jan 20232 ppb
Jan 20221 ppb
Jan 20212 ppb
Jan 20202 ppb
Jan 20191 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA4.9 ppt3 of 32—
PFOS4.4 ppt1 of 324 ppt MCL
PFOA4.3 ppt1 of 324 ppt MCL
PFHxA4.1 ppt3 of 32—
PFBS3.2 ppt1 of 32—
PFDAnot detected0 of 32—
PFBAnot detected0 of 32—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 32—
PFNAnot detected0 of 32—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 32—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 32—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Camden County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with very low social vulnerability and relatively moderate community resilience.

Riverine floodingRelatively High
Winter weatherRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
LightningRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
DroughtRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Cooper Road
Voorhees Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980761381
Cleaned up & deleted3.0 mi
Sherwin-Williams/Hilliards Creek
Gibbsboro, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980417976
Active (final NPL)3.5 mi
Route 561 Dump
Gibbsboro, New Jersey · EPA ID NJ0000453514
Proposed3.5 mi
United States Avenue Burn
Gibbsboro, New Jersey · EPA ID NJ0001120799
Active (final NPL)3.6 mi
Ellis Property
Evesham Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980529085
Active (final NPL)5.8 mi
Puchack Well Field
Pennsauken Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD981084767
Active (final NPL)7.6 mi
GEMS Landfill
Gloucester Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980529192
Active (final NPL)7.8 mi
Swope Oil & Chemical Co.
Pennsauken Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD041743220
Active (final NPL)7.9 mi
Martin Aaron, Inc.
Camden, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD014623854
Active (final NPL)8.3 mi
Welsbach & General Gas Mantle (Camden Radiation)
Camden, Gloucester City, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD986620995
Active (final NPL)8.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 08003

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 08003?

Nj American Water - Western (EPA ID NJ0327001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 274,291 people.

Is there lead in Cherry Hill, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Cherry Hill, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 08003 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 08003?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are riverine flooding (relatively high), winter weather (relatively high), cold wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 08003?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Cooper Road (3.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Sherwin-Williams/Hilliards Creek (3.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Route 561 Dump (3.5 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Camden County?

Camden County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.