EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 08101 — Camden, NJ

ZIP 08101 is served by City of Camden (as listed by the state): 2 violations since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 12.9 ppt. Camden is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 08101 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Camden

EPA IDNJ0408001
People served46,585
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections14,000

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Lead and Copper Rule2

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jan 2025.

Full record for City of Camden →

Lead

Jan 20261 ppb
Jul 20251.3 ppb
Jan 20220.9 ppb
Jan 20192.8 ppb
Jan 20163.3 ppb
Jan 20132.8 ppb
Jan 20106.7 ppb
Jan 20073.7 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS12.9 ppt2 of 64 ppt MCL
PFOA10.6 ppt2 of 64 ppt MCL
PFBA7.9 ppt4 of 6—
PFPeA7.5 ppt4 of 6—
PFHxA6.4 ppt3 of 6—
PFNA6.2 ppt2 of 6—
PFHpA4.4 ppt2 of 6—
PFBSnot detected0 of 6—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Camden

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Martin Aaron, Inc.
Camden, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD014623854
Active (final NPL)<1 mi
Welsbach & General Gas Mantle (Camden Radiation)
Camden, Gloucester City, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD986620995
Active (final NPL)<1 mi
Publicker Industries Inc.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD981939200
Cleaned up & deleted1.5 mi
Franklin Slag Pile (MDC)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PASFN0305549
Active (final NPL)4.4 mi
Puchack Well Field
Pennsauken Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD981084767
Active (final NPL)5.0 mi
Matteo & Sons, Inc.
Thorofare, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD011770013
Active (final NPL)5.6 mi
Enterprise Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980552913
Cleaned up & deleted5.7 mi
Swope Oil & Chemical Co.
Pennsauken Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD041743220
Active (final NPL)6.2 mi
Austin Avenue Radiation Site
Delaware County, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD987341716
Cleaned up & deleted7.6 mi
Lansdowne Radiation Site
Lansdowne, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980830921
Cleaned up & deleted7.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Camden? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Camden →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 08101

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 08101?

City of Camden (EPA ID NJ0408001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 46,585 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Camden, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Camden, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 08101 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Lead and Copper Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 08101?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Martin Aaron, Inc. (0.0 mi, Active (final NPL)); Welsbach & General Gas Mantle (Camden Radiation) (0.4 mi, Active (final NPL)); Publicker Industries Inc. (1.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Camden?

Camden is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.