EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 08362 — Vineland, NJ

ZIP 08362 is served by Vineland Water & Sewer Utility: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 10.8 ppt. Cumberland is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 08362 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Vineland Water & Sewer Utility

EPA IDNJ0614003
People served36,250
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections14,688

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Lead and Copper Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jul 2023.

Full record for Vineland Water & Sewer Utility →

Lead

Jan 20260 ppb
Jan 20250 ppb
Jul 20241 ppb
Jan 20240.8 ppb
Jan 20230 ppb
Jan 20220 ppb
Jan 20210.7 ppb
Jan 20201.4 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS10.8 ppt4 of 194 ppt MCL
PFOA9.4 ppt12 of 194 ppt MCL
PFHxA4.8 ppt7 of 19—
PFPeA4.4 ppt7 of 19—
PFHxS3 ppt1 of 19—
PFBAnot detected0 of 19—
PFDAnot detected0 of 19—
PFBSnot detected0 of 19—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 19—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 19—
PFNAnot detected0 of 19—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Cumberland

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Former Kil-Tone Company
Vineland, New Jersey · EPA ID NJN000200874
Active (final NPL)<1 mi
Vineland State School
Vineland, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980529887
Cleaned up & deleted1.8 mi
Iceland Coin Laundry Area Ground Water Plume
Vineland, New Jersey · EPA ID NJ0001360882
Active (final NPL)2.3 mi
Vineland Chemical Co., Inc.
Vineland, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002385664
Active (final NPL)2.3 mi
Shieldalloy Corp.
Newfield Borough, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002365930
Active (final NPL)3.9 mi
Nascolite Corp.
Millville, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002362705
Active (final NPL)4.4 mi
Garden State Cleaners Co.
Minotola, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD053280160
Active (final NPL)4.7 mi
South Jersey Clothing Co.
Minotola, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980766828
Active (final NPL)4.7 mi
Franklin Burn
Franklin Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD986570992
Active (final NPL)7.5 mi
Upper Deerfield Township Sanitary Landfill
Upper Deerfield Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980761399
Cleaned up & deleted8.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 08362

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 08362?

Vineland Water & Sewer Utility (EPA ID NJ0614003), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 36,250 people.

Is there lead in Vineland, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Vineland, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 08362 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Lead and Copper Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 08362?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Former Kil-Tone Company (0.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Vineland State School (1.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Iceland Coin Laundry Area Ground Water Plume (2.3 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Cumberland?

Cumberland is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.