EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 08404 — Atlantic City, NJ

ZIP 08404 is served by Atlantic City Mua: 2 violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 4.7 ppt. Atlantic is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 08404 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Atlantic City Mua

EPA IDNJ0102001
People served152,415
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections7,775

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule2

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jan 2024.

Full record for Atlantic City Mua →

Lead

Jan 20260 ppb
Jan 20210 ppb
Jan 20180 ppb
Jan 20150 ppb
Jan 20123.4 ppb
Jan 20097.2 ppb
Jan 20064 ppb
Jan 20034 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxS7.3 ppt2 of 4—
PFPeA5.7 ppt2 of 4—
PFHxA5.3 ppt2 of 4—
PFOA4.7 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Atlantic

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Price Landfill
Pleasantville, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD070281175
Active (final NPL)6.6 mi
Delilah Road
Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980529002
Cleaned up & deleted7.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 08404

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 08404?

Atlantic City Mua (EPA ID NJ0102001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 152,415 people.

Is there lead in Atlantic City, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Atlantic City, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 08404 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 08404?

The nearest active Superfund site is 6.6 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Price Landfill (6.6 mi, Active (final NPL)); Delilah Road (7.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Atlantic?

Atlantic is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.