EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 08756 — Toms River, NJ

ZIP 08756 is served by Veolia Water New Jersey Toms River (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.1 ppb, PFAS 9.8 ppt. Ocean is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 08756 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Veolia Water New Jersey Toms River

EPA IDNJ1507005
People served123,184
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections48,728

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Veolia Water New Jersey Toms River →

Lead

Jan 20261.1 ppb
Jan 20250.8 ppb
Jan 20241 ppb
Jan 20230.7 ppb
Jan 20220 ppb
Jan 20210 ppb
Jan 20200 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA9.8 ppt1 of 144 ppt MCL
PFBS8 ppt3 of 14—
PFOS4.9 ppt2 of 144 ppt MCL
PFHpAnot detected0 of 14—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 14—
PFNAnot detected0 of 14—
PFDAnot detected0 of 14—
PFBAnot detected0 of 14—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 14—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 14—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 14—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Ocean

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Denzer & Schafer X-Ray Co.
Bayville, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD046644407
Cleaned up & deleted8.4 mi
Beachwood/Berkley Wells
Berkley Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980654123
Cleaned up & deleted9.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Toms River? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Ocean →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 08756

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 08756?

Veolia Water New Jersey Toms River (EPA ID NJ1507005), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 123,184 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Toms River, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 1.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Toms River, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 08756 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 08756?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Denzer & Schafer X-Ray Co. (8.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Beachwood/Berkley Wells (9.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Ocean?

Ocean is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.