EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 08870 — Readington, NJ

ZIP 08870 is served by NJ American Water - Raritan (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 7.5 ppt. Hunterdon is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 08870 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: NJ American Water - Raritan

EPA IDNJ2004002
People served615,430
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections205,035

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for NJ American Water - Raritan →

Lead

Jan 20261 ppb
Jan 20252 ppb
Jan 20242 ppb
Jan 20232 ppb
Jan 20222 ppb
Jan 20213 ppb
Jan 20202 ppb
Jan 20192 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA7.5 ppt8 of 184 ppt MCL
PFOS6.8 ppt3 of 184 ppt MCL
PFBA5.9 ppt2 of 18—
PFPeA4.3 ppt3 of 18—
PFHxS3.6 ppt2 of 18—
PFHxA3.6 ppt1 of 18—
PFNAnot detected0 of 18—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 18—
PFBSnot detected0 of 18—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 18—
PFDAnot detected0 of 18—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Hunterdon

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Krysowaty Farm
Hillsborough, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980529838
Cleaned up & deleted5.2 mi
Federal Creosote
Manville, New Jersey · EPA ID NJ0001900281
Cleaned up & deleted8.2 mi
American Cyanamid Co.
Bound Brook, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002173276
Active (final NPL)9.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Readington? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Hunterdon →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 08870

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 08870?

NJ American Water - Raritan (EPA ID NJ2004002), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 615,430 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Readington, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Readington, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 08870 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 08870?

The nearest active Superfund site is 9.4 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Krysowaty Farm (5.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Federal Creosote (8.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); American Cyanamid Co. (9.4 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Hunterdon?

Hunterdon is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.