EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 08871 — Sayreville, NJ

ZIP 08871 is served by Sayreville W Dept (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0.5 ppb, PFAS 9.3 ppt. Middlesex is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 08871 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Sayreville W Dept

EPA IDNJ1219001
People served45,345
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections13,500

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Sayreville W Dept →

Lead

Jan 20260.5 ppb
Jan 20250.7 ppb
Jan 20240.8 ppb
Jan 20231.3 ppb
Jan 20220.8 ppb
Jan 20211.2 ppb
Jul 20201.3 ppb
Jan 20201.2 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA9.3 ppt4 of 44 ppt MCL
PFPeA3.7 ppt1 of 4—
PFHxA3.4 ppt1 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Middlesex

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Fried Industries
East Brunswick Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD041828906
Active (final NPL)1.5 mi
Sayreville Landfill
Sayreville, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980505754
Cleaned up & deleted3.3 mi
Kin-Buc Landfill
Edison Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD049860836
Active (final NPL)4.6 mi
CPS/Madison Industries
Old Bridge Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD002141190
Active (final NPL)4.7 mi
Monroe Township Landfill
Monroe Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980505671
Cleaned up & deleted4.8 mi
Evor Phillips Leasing
Old Bridge Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980654222
Active (final NPL)4.9 mi
JIS Landfill
Jamesburg, South Brunswick Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD097400998
Active (final NPL)5.1 mi
Horseshoe Road
Sayreville, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD980663678
Active (final NPL)6.4 mi
Atlantic Resources Corporation
Sayreville, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD981558430
Active (final NPL)6.4 mi
Renora, Inc.
Edison Township, New Jersey · EPA ID NJD070415005
Cleaned up & deleted6.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 08871

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 08871?

Sayreville W Dept (EPA ID NJ1219001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 45,345 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Sayreville, NJ tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 0.5 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Sayreville, NJ water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 08871 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 08871?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Fried Industries (1.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Sayreville Landfill (3.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Kin-Buc Landfill (4.6 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Middlesex?

Middlesex is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.