EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 10949 — Monroe, NY

ZIP 10949 is served by Monroe Village: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3 ppb, PFAS 10.5 ppt. Orange is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 10949 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Monroe Village

EPA IDNY3503535
People served12,000
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections3,048

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Monroe Village →

Lead

Jan 20243 ppb
Jan 20212.1 ppb
Jan 20185 ppb
Jan 20153.9 ppb
Jan 20125.5 ppb
Jan 20096.4 ppb
Jan 20063.7 ppb
Jan 20034.2 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA11.3 ppt4 of 8—
PFOA10.5 ppt6 of 84 ppt MCL
PFHxA8.2 ppt4 of 8—
PFBA6.7 ppt2 of 8—
PFOS5.7 ppt2 of 84 ppt MCL
PFHpA4.6 ppt2 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
PFBSnot detected0 of 8—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 8—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Orange

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Warwick Landfill
Warwick, New York · EPA ID NYD980506679
Cleaned up & deleted7.4 mi
Nepera Chemical Co., Inc.
Maybrook, New York · EPA ID NYD000511451
Active (final NPL)9.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 10949

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 10949?

Monroe Village (EPA ID NY3503535), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 12,000 people.

Is there lead in Monroe, NY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Monroe, NY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 10949 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 10949?

The nearest active Superfund site is 9.9 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Warwick Landfill (7.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Nepera Chemical Co., Inc. (9.9 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Orange?

Orange is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.