EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 11531 — Garden City, NY

ZIP 11531 is served by Garden City (V): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 10.2 ppb, PFAS 4.3 ppt. Nassau is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 11531 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Garden City (V)

EPA IDNY2902824
People served23,272
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections6,789

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Garden City (V) →

Lead

Jan 202610.2 ppb
Jul 20259.3 ppb
Jan 202519.4 ppb
Jul 202420 ppb
Jan 202435.1 ppb
Jul 202331.1 ppb
Jan 202335.6 ppb
Jul 202231.8 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFNA7.1 ppt2 of 12—
PFBA5.6 ppt1 of 12—
PFOS4.3 ppt2 of 124 ppt MCL
PFHxAnot detected0 of 12—
PFPeAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
PFOAnot detected0 of 124 ppt MCL
PFHxSnot detected0 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—
PFBSnot detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Nassau

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Old Roosevelt Field Contaminated Ground Water Area
Garden City, New York · EPA ID NYSFN0204234
Active (final NPL)<1 mi
Pasley Solvents & Chemicals, Inc.
Hempstead, New York · EPA ID NYD991292004
Cleaned up & deleted1.2 mi
Jackson Steel
Mineola, North Hempstead, New York · EPA ID NYD001344456
Cleaned up & deleted1.3 mi
Fulton Avenue
North Hempstead, New York · EPA ID NY0000110247
Active (final NPL)1.4 mi
Genzale Plating Co.
Franklin Square, New York · EPA ID NYD002050110
Active (final NPL)2.4 mi
New Cassel/Hicksville Ground Water Contamination
New Cassel/Hicksville, New York · EPA ID NY0001095363
Active (final NPL)4.3 mi
Anchor Chemicals
Hicksville, New York · EPA ID NYD001485226
Cleaned up & deleted5.4 mi
Stanton Cleaners Area Ground Water Contamination
Great Neck, New York · EPA ID NYD047650197
Active (final NPL)6.5 mi
Port Washington Landfill
Port Washington, New York · EPA ID NYD980654206
Active (final NPL)6.5 mi
Applied Environmental Services
Glenwood Landing, New York · EPA ID NYD980535652
Active (final NPL)6.7 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 11531

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 11531?

Garden City (V) (EPA ID NY2902824), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 23,272 people.

Is there lead in Garden City, NY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 10.2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Garden City, NY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 3 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 11531 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 11531?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Old Roosevelt Field Contaminated Ground Water Area (1.0 mi, Active (final NPL)); Pasley Solvents & Chemicals, Inc. (1.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Jackson Steel (1.3 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Nassau?

Nassau is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.