EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 11707 — West Babylon, NY

ZIP 11707 is served by Suffolk County Water Authority: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 1.3 ppb, PFAS 17.4 ppt. Suffolk is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 11707 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Suffolk County Water Authority

EPA IDNY5110526
People served1,100,000
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections336,418

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Asbestos1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jul 2020.

Full record for Suffolk County Water Authority →

Lead

Jan 20251.3 ppb
Jan 20231.3 ppb
Jan 20222.3 ppb
Jan 20210.9 ppb
Jan 20191.3 ppb
Jan 20181.5 ppb
Jan 20172 ppb
Jan 20161.4 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFHxA43.5 ppt45 of 480—
PFPeA39.4 ppt53 of 480—
PFOS17.4 ppt13 of 4804 ppt MCL
PFBA12.6 ppt9 of 480—
PFHxS10.8 ppt19 of 480—
PFHpA9.6 ppt4 of 480—
PFOA6.5 ppt19 of 4804 ppt MCL
PFNA5.7 ppt2 of 480—
PFBS5.2 ppt5 of 480—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 480—
PFDAnot detected0 of 480—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Suffolk

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
SMS Instruments, Inc.
Deer Park, New York · EPA ID NYD001533165
Cleaned up & deleted3.4 mi
Action Anodizing, Plating, & Polishing Corp.
Copiague, New York · EPA ID NYD072366453
Cleaned up & deleted3.6 mi
Preferred Plating Corp.
Farmingdale, New York · EPA ID NYD980768774
Active (final NPL)3.7 mi
Tronic Plating Co., Inc.
Farmingdale, New York · EPA ID NYD002059517
Cleaned up & deleted3.7 mi
Kenmark Textile Corp.
Farmingdale, New York · EPA ID NYD075784165
Cleaned up & deleted4.0 mi
Circuitron Corp.
East Farmingdale, New York · EPA ID NYD981184229
Active (final NPL)4.0 mi
Liberty Industrial Finishing
Farmingdale, New York · EPA ID NYD000337295
Active (final NPL)5.0 mi
Claremont Polychemical
Old Bethpage, New York · EPA ID NYD002044584
Active (final NPL)5.4 mi
Old Bethpage Landfill
Oyster Bay, New York · EPA ID NYD980531727
Active (final NPL)5.6 mi
Hooker Chemical & Plastics Corp./Ruco Polymer Corp.
Hicksville, New York · EPA ID NYD002920312
Active (final NPL)8.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in West Babylon? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Suffolk →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 11707

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 11707?

Suffolk County Water Authority (EPA ID NY5110526), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 1,100,000 people.

Is there lead in West Babylon, NY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2025) was 1.3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does West Babylon, NY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 9 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 11707 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Asbestos. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 11707?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: SMS Instruments, Inc. (3.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Action Anodizing, Plating, & Polishing Corp. (3.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Preferred Plating Corp. (3.7 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Suffolk?

Suffolk is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.