EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 12550 — Newburgh, NY

ZIP 12550 is served by Newburgh Consolidated WD: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.5 ppb, PFAS 4.6 ppt. Orange County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 12550 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Newburgh Consolidated WD

EPA IDNY3503578
People served22,282
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections6,872

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Newburgh Consolidated WD →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Newburgh City.

Lead

Jan 20211.5 ppb
Jan 20202 ppb
Jan 20191 ppb
Jan 20182.2 ppb
Jul 20171.5 ppb
Jan 20172.2 ppb
Jan 20124.9 ppb
Jan 20113.5 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA6.6 ppt5 of 8—
PFOA4.6 ppt3 of 84 ppt MCL
PFHxA4.4 ppt5 of 8—
PFHpA3.4 ppt2 of 8—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—
PFOSnot detected0 of 84 ppt MCL
PFBAnot detected0 of 8—
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
PFBSnot detected0 of 8—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Orange County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Very Low, with very low social vulnerability and relatively moderate community resilience.

Cold waveRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
Winter weatherRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
HailVery Low
Ice stormVery Low
LandslideVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Consolidated Iron and Metal
Newburgh, New York · EPA ID NY0002455756
Cleaned up & deleted3.9 mi
Wappinger Creek
Dutchess County, New York · EPA ID NYN000201758
Active (final NPL)7.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Newburgh? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Orange County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 12550

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 12550?

Newburgh Consolidated WD (EPA ID NY3503578), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 22,282 people.

Is there lead in Newburgh, NY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 1.5 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Newburgh, NY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 12550 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 12550?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Very Low; the highest-rated hazards are cold wave (relatively moderate), strong wind (relatively moderate), winter weather (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 12550?

The nearest active Superfund site is 7.8 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Consolidated Iron and Metal (3.9 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Wappinger Creek (7.8 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Orange County?

Orange County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.