EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 13745 — Chenango Bridge, NY

ZIP 13745 is served by Chenango Consolidated WD #1: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2 ppb, PFAS 6.3 ppt. Broome is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 13745 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Chenango Consolidated WD #1

EPA IDNY0301653
People served9,200
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections2,531

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Chenango Consolidated WD #1 →

Lead

Jan 20262 ppb
Jan 202318 ppb
Jan 202113.6 ppb
Jan 20203 ppb
Jan 20186.2 ppb
Jan 20177 ppb
Jan 20154.5 ppb
Jan 20143.8 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA8.4 ppt2 of 12—
PFHxA7.7 ppt2 of 12—
PFOA6.3 ppt2 of 124 ppt MCL
PFBS5.3 ppt3 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 12—
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
PFOSnot detected0 of 124 ppt MCL
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
PFBAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Broome

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Tri-Cities Barrel Co., Inc.
Port Crane, New York · EPA ID NYD980509285
Active (final NPL)3.3 mi
Vestal Water Supply Well 4-2
Vestal, New York · EPA ID NYD980652267
Cleaned up & deleted7.7 mi
Robintech, Inc./National Pipe Co.
Town of Vestal, New York · EPA ID NYD002232957
Active (final NPL)7.8 mi
BEC Trucking
Vestal, New York · EPA ID NYD980768675
Cleaned up & deleted8.3 mi
Conklin Dumps
Conklin, New York · EPA ID NYD981486947
Cleaned up & deleted9.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 13745

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 13745?

Chenango Consolidated WD #1 (EPA ID NY0301653), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 9,200 people.

Is there lead in Chenango Bridge, NY tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2026) was 2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Chenango Bridge, NY water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 13745 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 13745?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.3 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Tri-Cities Barrel Co., Inc. (3.3 mi, Active (final NPL)); Vestal Water Supply Well 4-2 (7.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Robintech, Inc./National Pipe Co. (7.8 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Broome?

Broome is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.