EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 17010 — Campbelltown, PA

ZIP 17010 is served by Pa Amer Water Co: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 3 ppb, PFAS 4.3 ppt. Lebanon County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 17010 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Pa Amer Water Co

EPA IDPA7220017
People served50,200
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections20,279

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Pa Amer Water Co →

Lead

Jun 20253 ppb
Jun 20220 ppb
Jun 20193 ppb
Jun 20162 ppb
Jul 20122 ppb
Jan 20103 ppb
Jan 20074 ppb
Jan 20042 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA6.9 ppt3 of 4—
PFBA6.7 ppt1 of 4—
PFHxA5.7 ppt2 of 4—
PFOA4.3 ppt1 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBS3.9 ppt3 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Lebanon County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively low social vulnerability and relatively high community resilience.

LightningRelatively High
Riverine floodingRelatively High
Strong windRelatively High
Winter weatherRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
DroughtRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Low
HailRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LandslideVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Middletown Air Field
Middletown, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980538763
Cleaned up & deleted10.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 17010

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 17010?

Pa Amer Water Co (EPA ID PA7220017), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 50,200 people.

Is there lead in Campbelltown, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 3 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Campbelltown, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 17010 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 17010?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are lightning (relatively high), riverine flooding (relatively high), strong wind (relatively high).

Are there Superfund sites near 17010?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Middletown Air Field (10.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Lebanon County?

Lebanon County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.