EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 17567 — Reamstown, PA

ZIP 17567 is served by East Cocalico Township Auth (as listed by the state): 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 4.9 ppt. Lancaster is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 17567 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: East Cocalico Township Auth

EPA IDPA7360113
People served6,735
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections2,582

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Trichloroethylene1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Jan 2025.

Full record for East Cocalico Township Auth →

Lead

Jun 20250 ppb
Jun 20220 ppb
Jun 20192.5 ppb
Jun 20164.6 ppb
Jun 20133 ppb
Jan 20103.3 ppb
Jan 20072 ppb
Jan 20043 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBS5.6 ppt5 of 20—
PFOS4.9 ppt4 of 204 ppt MCL
PFOA4.5 ppt2 of 204 ppt MCL
PFPeA3.9 ppt2 of 20—
PFHxA3.2 ppt1 of 20—
PFNAnot detected0 of 20—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 20—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 20—
PFDAnot detected0 of 20—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 20—
PFBAnot detected0 of 20—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Lancaster

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Berkley Products Co. Dump
Denver, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980538649
Cleaned up & deleted3.8 mi
Berks Landfill
Spring Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD000651810
Cleaned up & deleted7.2 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 17567

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 17567?

East Cocalico Township Auth (EPA ID PA7360113), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 6,735 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Reamstown, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Reamstown, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 17567 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Trichloroethylene. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 17567?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Berkley Products Co. Dump (3.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Berks Landfill (7.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Lancaster?

Lancaster is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.