EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 18105 — Allentown, PA

ZIP 18105 is served by Lca Allentown Division: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 7 ppb, PFAS 4.4 ppt. Lehigh is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 18105 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Lca Allentown Division

EPA IDPA3390024
People served118,000
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections33,498

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Lca Allentown Division →

Lead

Jun 20257 ppb
Jun 202210.2 ppb
Jun 20196 ppb
Jun 20169 ppb
Jun 20136.4 ppb
Jan 20108.8 ppb
Jan 20077.8 ppb
Jan 20049 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA7.5 ppt8 of 8—
PFHxA6.4 ppt4 of 8—
PFOS4.4 ppt1 of 84 ppt MCL
PFBS3 ppt1 of 8—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 8—
PFBAnot detected0 of 8—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 8—
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
PFOAnot detected0 of 84 ppt MCL
PFHxSnot detected0 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Lehigh

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Novak Sanitary Landfill
South Whitehall Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD079160842
Active (final NPL)4.1 mi
Voortman Farm
Upper Saucon Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980692719
Cleaned up & deleted4.8 mi
Rodale Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Emmaus Borough, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD981033285
Active (final NPL)5.3 mi
Heleva Landfill
North Whitehall Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980537716
Active (final NPL)5.7 mi
Hellertown Manufacturing Co.
Hellertown, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD002390748
Active (final NPL)7.9 mi
Reeser's Landfill
Upper Macungie Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980829261
Cleaned up & deleted8.9 mi
Hebelka Auto Salvage Yard
Weisenberg Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980829329
Cleaned up & deleted9.6 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Allentown? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Lehigh →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 18105

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 18105?

Lca Allentown Division (EPA ID PA3390024), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 118,000 people.

Is there lead in Allentown, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 7 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Allentown, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 18105 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 18105?

The nearest active Superfund site is 4.1 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Novak Sanitary Landfill (4.1 mi, Active (final NPL)); Voortman Farm (4.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Rodale Manufacturing Co., Inc. (5.3 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Lehigh?

Lehigh is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.