EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-30

Home hazard report for 18222 — Drums, PA

ZIP 18222 is served by Aqua Pa Sand Springs: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result No data, PFAS not tested. Luzerne County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 18222 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Aqua Pa Sand Springs

EPA IDPA2400140
People served1,898
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections596

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Aqua Pa Sand Springs →

Lead

No lead sampling results on file.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

This system was not part of EPA’s 2023–2025 nationwide PFAS testing (UCMR 5).

Radon in Luzerne County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with relatively moderate social vulnerability and relatively high community resilience.

Cold waveRelatively High
LightningRelatively High
Winter weatherRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
Riverine floodingRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
HailRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LandslideRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
AvalancheVery Low
EarthquakeVery Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Valmont TCE
West Hazleton, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD982363970
Active (final NPL)4.7 mi
C & D Recycling
Foster Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD021449244
Cleaned up & deleted8.4 mi
Foster Wheeler Energy Corporation/Church Road TCE
Mountain Top, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD003031788
Proposed9.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Drums? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Luzerne County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 18222

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 18222?

Aqua Pa Sand Springs (EPA ID PA2400140), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 1,898 people.

Is there lead in Drums, PA tap water?

No lead sampling results are on file for this system.

Does Drums, PA water have PFAS?

This system was not part of EPA’s 2023–2025 nationwide PFAS testing (UCMR 5 covers systems serving over 3,300 people and a sample of smaller ones).

Has the water system in 18222 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 18222?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are cold wave (relatively high), lightning (relatively high), winter weather (relatively high).

Are there Superfund sites near 18222?

The nearest active Superfund site is 4.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Valmont TCE (4.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); C & D Recycling (8.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Foster Wheeler Energy Corporation/Church Road TCE (9.4 mi, Proposed).

Is radon a problem in Luzerne County?

Luzerne County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.