EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 18344 — Mount Pocono, PA

ZIP 18344 is served by Pawc Pocono District: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 5.7 ppt. Monroe County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 18344 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Pawc Pocono District

EPA IDPA2450063
People served17,860
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections7,949

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Pawc Pocono District →

Lead

Jun 20250 ppb
Jun 20220 ppb
Jun 20191 ppb
Jun 20163.8 ppb
Jun 20132 ppb
Jan 20109 ppb
Jan 200712 ppb
Jan 20044 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA5.7 ppt3 of 204 ppt MCL
PFHxA5.7 ppt2 of 20—
PFOS5.2 ppt3 of 204 ppt MCL
PFBS5.1 ppt5 of 20—
PFPeA5 ppt4 of 20—
PFDAnot detected0 of 20—
PFBAnot detected0 of 20—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 20—
PFNAnot detected0 of 20—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 20—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 20—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Monroe County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with relatively moderate social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

Cold waveRelatively High
LightningRelatively High
Winter weatherRelatively High
Riverine floodingRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LandslideRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
HailVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Route 940 Drum Dump
Pocono Summit, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD981034630
Cleaned up & deleted2.6 mi
Butz Landfill
Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD981034705
Active (final NPL)6.1 mi
Tobyhanna Army Depot
Tobyhanna, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PA5213820892
Active (final NPL)6.6 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Mount Pocono? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Monroe County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 18344

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 18344?

Pawc Pocono District (EPA ID PA2450063), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 17,860 people.

Is there lead in Mount Pocono, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Mount Pocono, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 18344 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 18344?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are cold wave (relatively high), lightning (relatively high), winter weather (relatively high).

Are there Superfund sites near 18344?

The nearest active Superfund site is 6.1 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Route 940 Drum Dump (2.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Butz Landfill (6.1 mi, Active (final NPL)); Tobyhanna Army Depot (6.6 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Monroe County?

Monroe County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.