EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 18690 — Dallas, PA

ZIP 18690 is served by Veolia Water Pa Dallas: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 3.4 ppb, PFAS 7.9 ppt. Luzerne is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 18690 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Veolia Water Pa Dallas

EPA IDPA2400076
People served7,563
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections2,246

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Groundwater Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Dec 2025.

Full record for Veolia Water Pa Dallas →

Lead

Jun 20253.4 ppb
Jun 20222 ppb
Jun 20192.1 ppb
Jun 20162.5 ppb
Jun 20132.2 ppb
Jan 20103.7 ppb
Jan 20075 ppb
Jan 20040 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS7.9 ppt7 of 144 ppt MCL
PFPeA4.3 ppt4 of 14—
PFOA4.1 ppt1 of 144 ppt MCL
PFHxA3.5 ppt3 of 14—
PFHxS3.5 ppt2 of 14—
PFBAnot detected0 of 14—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 14—
PFBSnot detected0 of 14—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 14—
PFNAnot detected0 of 14—
PFDAnot detected0 of 14—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Luzerne

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Butler Mine Tunnel
Pittston, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980508451
Cleaned up & deleted9.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 18690

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 18690?

Veolia Water Pa Dallas (EPA ID PA2400076), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 7,563 people.

Is there lead in Dallas, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 3.4 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Dallas, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 18690 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Groundwater Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 18690?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Butler Mine Tunnel (9.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Luzerne?

Luzerne is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.