EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 19340 — Concordville, PA

ZIP 19340 is served by Chester Water Authority (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 4.8 ppb, PFAS 5.1 ppt. Delaware is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 19340 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Chester Water Authority

EPA IDPA1230004
People served140,437
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections44,371

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Chester Water Authority →

Other systems listed for this ZIP: Aqua Pa Main System.

Lead

Jun 20254.8 ppb
Jun 202213.9 ppb
Jun 201910 ppb
Jun 20169.5 ppb
Jun 20137.5 ppb
Jan 20129.8 ppb
Jan 20114.4 ppb
Jan 20106.1 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA5.1 ppt2 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBS4.5 ppt3 of 4—
PFPeA4.1 ppt4 of 4—
PFHxA3.9 ppt4 of 4—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Delaware

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Metro Container Corporation
Trainer, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD044545895
Active (final NPL)7.7 mi
Wade (ABM)
Chester, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980539407
Cleaned up & deleted8.4 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 19340

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 19340?

Chester Water Authority (EPA ID PA1230004), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 140,437 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Concordville, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 4.8 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Concordville, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 19340 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 19340?

The nearest active Superfund site is 7.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Metro Container Corporation (7.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); Wade (ABM) (8.4 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Delaware?

Delaware is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.