EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 19421 — Birchrunville, PA

ZIP 19421 is served by Aqua Pa Uwchlan (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 2.2 ppb, PFAS 9.3 ppt. Chester is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 19421 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Aqua Pa Uwchlan

EPA IDPA1150035
People served35,518
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections16,600

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Aqua Pa Uwchlan →

Lead

Jun 20252.2 ppb
Jun 20242 ppb
Jan 20230 ppb
Jul 20223.9 ppb
Jun 20193.8 ppb
Jun 20160 ppb
Jun 20134.5 ppb
Jan 20106 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA9.3 ppt9 of 164 ppt MCL
PFPeA7.7 ppt9 of 16—
PFOS7.1 ppt6 of 164 ppt MCL
PFHxA6.7 ppt9 of 16—
PFBA5.7 ppt1 of 16—
PFBS5.1 ppt11 of 16—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 16—
PFDAnot detected0 of 16—
PFNAnot detected0 of 16—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 16—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 16—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Chester

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Strasburg Landfill
Newlin Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD000441337
Cleaned up & deleted2.9 mi
A.I.W. Frank/Mid-County Mustang
Exton, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD004351003
Active (final NPL)8.4 mi
Old Wilmington Road Ground Water Contamination
Sadsburyville, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD981938939
Active (final NPL)8.5 mi
William Dick Lagoons
West Caln Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980537773
Active (final NPL)8.9 mi
Blosenski Landfill
West Caln Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980539985
Active (final NPL)9.0 mi
Foote Mineral Co.
East Whiteland Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD077087989
Active (final NPL)9.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 19421

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 19421?

Aqua Pa Uwchlan (EPA ID PA1150035), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 35,518 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Birchrunville, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 2.2 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Birchrunville, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 19421 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 19421?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.4 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Strasburg Landfill (2.9 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); A.I.W. Frank/Mid-County Mustang (8.4 mi, Active (final NPL)); Old Wilmington Road Ground Water Contamination (8.5 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Chester?

Chester is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.