EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-30

Home hazard report for 19603 — Reading, PA

ZIP 19603 is served by Reading Area Water Authority (as listed by the state): 4 violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 6.6 ppt. Berks is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 19603 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Reading Area Water Authority

EPA IDPA3060059
People served95,100
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections28,500

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Revised Total Coliform Rule3
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Apr 2025.

Full record for Reading Area Water Authority →

Lead

Jun 20250 ppb
Jun 20220 ppb
Jun 20191 ppb
Jun 20162 ppb
Jun 20133 ppb
Jan 20122 ppb
Jan 20112 ppb
Jan 20101.2 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA6.6 ppt4 of 44 ppt MCL
PFBS5.6 ppt4 of 4—
PFPeA5.4 ppt4 of 4—
PFHxA4.4 ppt4 of 4—
PFHpA3 ppt1 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Berks

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Former Exide Technologies Laureldale
Laureldale, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAN000305561
Active (final NPL)2.9 mi
Berks Landfill
Spring Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD000651810
Cleaned up & deleted7.6 mi
Brown's Battery Breaking
Shoemakersville, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980831812
Active (final NPL)9.3 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Reading? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Berks →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 19603

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 19603?

Reading Area Water Authority (EPA ID PA3060059), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 95,100 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Reading, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Reading, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 19603 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Revised Total Coliform Rule, Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 19603?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Former Exide Technologies Laureldale (2.9 mi, Active (final NPL)); Berks Landfill (7.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Brown's Battery Breaking (9.3 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Berks?

Berks is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.