EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 19605 — Reading, PA

ZIP 19605 is served by Muhlenberg TWP Muni Auth: 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 11.5 ppt. Berks County is in EPA radon zone 1.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 19605 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Muhlenberg TWP Muni Auth

EPA IDPA3060038
People served22,400
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections9,200

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Revised Total Coliform Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Aug 2020.

Full record for Muhlenberg TWP Muni Auth →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Ontelaunee Township, Reading Area Water Authority.

Lead

Jun 20251 ppb
Jun 20222 ppb
Jun 20193 ppb
Jun 20162 ppb
Jun 20134 ppb
Jan 20103 ppb
Jan 20074 ppb
Jan 20044 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA16 ppt6 of 16—
PFHxA15.6 ppt5 of 16—
PFOS11.5 ppt6 of 164 ppt MCL
PFOA8.8 ppt4 of 164 ppt MCL
PFBA6.6 ppt2 of 16—
PFHpA5.5 ppt2 of 16—
PFBS5.2 ppt5 of 16—
PFHxS4.3 ppt2 of 16—
PFNA4.3 ppt2 of 16—
PFDAnot detected0 of 16—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 16—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Berks County

EPA radon zone 1 — highest potential. Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Moderate, with relatively high social vulnerability and relatively high community resilience.

Winter weatherVery High
LightningRelatively High
Riverine floodingRelatively High
Strong windRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
DroughtRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Low
HailRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
LandslideRelatively Low
WildfireVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Former Exide Technologies Laureldale
Laureldale, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAN000305561
Active (final NPL)2.3 mi
Berks Landfill
Spring Township, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD000651810
Cleaned up & deleted8.7 mi
Brown's Battery Breaking
Shoemakersville, Pennsylvania · EPA ID PAD980831812
Active (final NPL)8.8 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Reading? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Berks County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 19605

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 19605?

Muhlenberg TWP Muni Auth (EPA ID PA3060038), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 22,400 people.

Is there lead in Reading, PA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jun 2025) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Reading, PA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 9 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 19605 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Revised Total Coliform Rule. All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 19605?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate; the highest-rated hazards are winter weather (very high), lightning (relatively high), riverine flooding (relatively high).

Are there Superfund sites near 19605?

Active or proposed Superfund (National Priorities List) sites near the center of this ZIP code. Sites within 10 miles: Former Exide Technologies Laureldale (2.3 mi, Active (final NPL)); Berks Landfill (8.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Brown's Battery Breaking (8.8 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Berks County?

Berks County is in EPA radon zone 1 (highest potential). Predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L — EPA’s action level. Test your home.