EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 19734 — Townsend, DE

ZIP 19734 is served by Artesian Water Company: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 23.1 ppt. New Castle County is in EPA radon zone 2.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 19734 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Artesian Water Company

EPA IDDE0000552
People served231,114
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections85,347

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Artesian Water Company →

Lead

Jan 20241 ppb
Jan 20211 ppb
Jan 20180 ppb
Jan 20151.4 ppb
Jan 20120 ppb
Jan 20093 ppb
Jan 20033 ppb
Jan 19972 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA106 ppt18 of 45—
PFBA79.1 ppt21 of 45—
PFHxA72.2 ppt14 of 45—
PFOA23.1 ppt8 of 454 ppt MCL
PFHpA18.9 ppt5 of 45—
PFHxS8.9 ppt3 of 45—
PFBS8.7 ppt5 of 45—
PFOS6 ppt2 of 454 ppt MCL
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 45—
PFDAnot detected0 of 45—
PFNAnot detected0 of 45—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in New Castle County

EPA radon zone 2 — moderate potential. Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively Low, with relatively moderate social vulnerability and relatively high community resilience.

Winter weatherRelatively High
Coastal floodingRelatively Moderate
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
DroughtRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Low
HailRelatively Low
Heat waveRelatively Low
HurricaneRelatively Low
LightningRelatively Low
Riverine floodingRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
WildfireRelatively Low
Ice stormVery Low
LandslideVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Tyler Refrigeration Pit
Smyrna, Delaware · EPA ID DED980705545
Cleaned up & deleted6.2 mi
Sealand Limited
Mount Pleasant, Delaware · EPA ID DED981035520
Cleaned up & deleted9.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Townsend? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for New Castle County →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 19734

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 19734?

Artesian Water Company (EPA ID DE0000552), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 231,114 people.

Is there lead in Townsend, DE tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Townsend, DE water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 8 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 19734 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 19734?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively Low; the highest-rated hazards are winter weather (relatively high), coastal flooding (relatively moderate), cold wave (relatively moderate).

Are there Superfund sites near 19734?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Tyler Refrigeration Pit (6.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Sealand Limited (9.5 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in New Castle County?

New Castle County is in EPA radon zone 2 (moderate potential). Predicted average indoor radon between 2 and 4 pCi/L. Test your home; many homes here exceed 4 pCi/L.