EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-30

Home hazard report for 24543 — Danville, VA

ZIP 24543 is served by City of Danville (as listed by the state): 4 violations since 2016, latest lead result 0 ppb, PFAS 9.1 ppt. Danville (city) is in EPA radon no zone.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 24543 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Danville

EPA IDVA5590100
People served42,590
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections16,340

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
TTHM4

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Apr 2023.

Full record for City of Danville →

Lead

Jan 20220 ppb
Jan 20190 ppb
Jan 20161.7 ppb
Jan 20121.2 ppb
Jan 20102.4 ppb
Jan 20074 ppb
Jan 20043 ppb
Jan 20015 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA9.1 ppt1 of 44 ppt MCL
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 4—
PFBAnot detected0 of 4—
PFNAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxAnot detected0 of 4—
PFDAnot detected0 of 4—
PFOSnot detected0 of 44 ppt MCL
PFPeAnot detected0 of 4—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 4—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 4—
PFBSnot detected0 of 4—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Danville (city)

EPA radon no zone — not mapped. EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
First Piedmont Corp. Rock Quarry (Route 719)
Pittsylvania County, Virginia · EPA ID VAD980554984
Cleaned up & deleted6.1 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Danville? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Danville (city) →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 24543

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 24543?

City of Danville (EPA ID VA5590100), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 42,590 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Danville, VA tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 0 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Danville, VA water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 1 PFAS compound detected.

Has the water system in 24543 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: TTHM. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 24543?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: First Piedmont Corp. Rock Quarry (Route 719) (6.1 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Danville (city)?

Danville (city) is in EPA radon no zone (not mapped). EPA has not assigned this area a radon zone. Testing is the only way to know.