EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 29218 — Columbia, SC

ZIP 29218 is served by Columbia City of (Sc4010001): 2 violations since 2016, latest lead result 5 ppb, PFAS 8.6 ppt. Richland is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 29218 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Columbia City of (Sc4010001)

EPA IDSC4010001
People served354,068
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections153,754

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Revised Total Coliform Rule1
Chlorite1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Dec 2024.

Full record for Columbia City of (Sc4010001) →

Lead

Jan 20215 ppb
Jan 20187 ppb
Jan 20153.8 ppb
Jan 20120 ppb
Jan 20094 ppb
Jan 20060 ppb
Jan 20034.1 ppb
Jan 20026 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
HFPO-DA (GenX)9.2 ppt5 of 8—
PFOS8.6 ppt6 of 84 ppt MCL
PFOA6.9 ppt6 of 84 ppt MCL
PFPeA6.8 ppt8 of 8—
PFHxA5.7 ppt8 of 8—
PFBS5.2 ppt4 of 8—
PFHpA3 ppt1 of 8—
PFDAnot detected0 of 8—
PFNAnot detected0 of 8—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 8—
PFBAnot detected0 of 8—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Richland

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Palmetto Wood Preserving
Dixiana, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD003362217
Active (final NPL)5.7 mi
Lexington County Landfill Area
Cayce, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD980558043
Active (final NPL)6.0 mi
SCRDI Dixiana
Cayce, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD980711394
Active (final NPL)6.9 mi
Palmetto Recycling, Inc.
Columbia, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD037398120
Cleaned up & deleted8.5 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 29218

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 29218?

Columbia City of (Sc4010001) (EPA ID SC4010001), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 354,068 people.

Is there lead in Columbia, SC tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2021) was 5 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Columbia, SC water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 29218 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Revised Total Coliform Rule, Chlorite. All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 29218?

The nearest active Superfund site is 5.7 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Palmetto Wood Preserving (5.7 mi, Active (final NPL)); Lexington County Landfill Area (6.0 mi, Active (final NPL)); SCRDI Dixiana (6.9 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Richland?

Richland is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.