EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 29423 — Charleston, SC

ZIP 29423 is served by Mt Pleasant Waterworks (Sc1010002): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1 ppb, PFAS 8.4 ppt. Charleston is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 29423 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Mt Pleasant Waterworks (Sc1010002)

EPA IDSC1010002
People served91,500
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections44,803

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Mt Pleasant Waterworks (Sc1010002) →

Lead

Jan 20241 ppb
Jan 20211.1 ppb
Jan 20180.7 ppb
Jan 20152 ppb
Jan 20120 ppb
Jan 20090 ppb
Jan 20060 ppb
Jan 20030 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS8.4 ppt4 of 124 ppt MCL
PFBA6.3 ppt2 of 12—
PFPeA6 ppt4 of 12—
PFOA5.5 ppt3 of 124 ppt MCL
PFHxA5.1 ppt3 of 12—
PFBS4.4 ppt3 of 12—
PFDAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 12—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 12—
PFNAnot detected0 of 12—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 12—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Charleston

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Macalloy Corporation
North Charleston, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD003360476
Active (final NPL)5.5 mi
Koppers Co., Inc. (Charleston Plant)
Charleston, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD980310239
Active (final NPL)6.1 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Charleston? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Charleston →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 29423

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 29423?

Mt Pleasant Waterworks (Sc1010002) (EPA ID SC1010002), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 91,500 people.

Is there lead in Charleston, SC tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Charleston, SC water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 6 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 29423 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 29423?

The nearest active Superfund site is 5.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Macalloy Corporation (5.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Koppers Co., Inc. (Charleston Plant) (6.1 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Charleston?

Charleston is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.