EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 29931 — Lobeco, SC

ZIP 29931 is served by Bjw&Sa (Sc0720003): 1 violation since 2016, latest lead result 0.6 ppb, PFAS 5.6 ppt. Beaufort is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 29931 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Bjw&Sa (Sc0720003)

EPA IDSC0720003
People served164,829
Sourcesurface water (rivers, lakes)
Connections70,268

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5)1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Oct 2023.

Full record for Bjw&Sa (Sc0720003) →

Lead

Jan 20220.6 ppb
Jan 20192.8 ppb
Jan 20164.6 ppb
Jan 20130 ppb
Jan 20100 ppb
Jan 20075 ppb
Jan 20040 ppb
Jan 20031 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFBS5.7 ppt10 of 22—
PFOA5.6 ppt10 of 224 ppt MCL
PFOS5.3 ppt8 of 224 ppt MCL
PFPeA3.6 ppt2 of 22—
PFHxA3.2 ppt2 of 22—
PFNAnot detected0 of 22—
PFDAnot detected0 of 22—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 22—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 22—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 22—
PFBAnot detected0 of 22—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Beaufort

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Wamchem, Inc.
Burton, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD037405362
Active (final NPL)3.8 mi
Kalama Specialty Chemicals
Beaufort, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD094995503
Active (final NPL)5.5 mi
Independent Nail Co.
Beaufort, South Carolina · EPA ID SCD004773644
Cleaned up & deleted6.0 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 29931

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 29931?

Bjw&Sa (Sc0720003) (EPA ID SC0720003), a surface water (rivers, lakes) system serving about 164,829 people.

Is there lead in Lobeco, SC tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2022) was 0.6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Lobeco, SC water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 5 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 29931 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Total Haloacetic Acids (Haa5). All are listed as resolved.

Are there Superfund sites near 29931?

The nearest active Superfund site is 3.8 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Wamchem, Inc. (3.8 mi, Active (final NPL)); Kalama Specialty Chemicals (5.5 mi, Active (final NPL)); Independent Nail Co. (6.0 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Beaufort?

Beaufort is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.