EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 32513 — Pensacola, FL

ZIP 32513 is served by Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (Ecua): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 0.6 ppb, PFAS 35.7 ppt. Escambia is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 32513 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (Ecua)

EPA IDFL1170525
People served242,172
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections101,327

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (Ecua) →

Lead

Jan 20230.6 ppb
Jan 20200 ppb
Jan 20170 ppb
Jan 20141.1 ppb
Jan 20111.1 ppb
Jan 20091.7 ppb
Jan 20065 ppb
Jan 20012 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFPeA138.9 ppt25 of 54—
PFHxA111 ppt19 of 54—
PFHxS55.3 ppt25 of 54—
PFBA40.7 ppt1 of 54—
PFHpA37.8 ppt14 of 54—
PFOS35.7 ppt21 of 544 ppt MCL
PFOA25.8 ppt24 of 544 ppt MCL
PFNA16.2 ppt2 of 54—
PFBS16 ppt15 of 54—
PFDAnot detected0 of 54—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 54—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Escambia

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Beulah Landfill
Pensacola, Florida · EPA ID FLD980494660
Cleaned up & deleted5.9 mi
Escambia Wood - Pensacola
Pensacola, Florida · EPA ID FLD008168346
Active (final NPL)7.2 mi
Agrico Chemical Co.
Pensacola, Florida · EPA ID FLD980221857
Active (final NPL)7.6 mi
Pioneer Sand Co.
Warrington, Florida · EPA ID FLD056116965
Cleaned up & deleted7.9 mi
Dubose Oil Products Co.
Cantonment, Florida · EPA ID FLD000833368
Cleaned up & deleted8.2 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 32513

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 32513?

Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (Ecua) (EPA ID FL1170525), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 242,172 people.

Is there lead in Pensacola, FL tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 0.6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Pensacola, FL water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 9 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 32513 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 32513?

The nearest active Superfund site is 7.2 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Beulah Landfill (5.9 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Escambia Wood - Pensacola (7.2 mi, Active (final NPL)); Agrico Chemical Co. (7.6 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Escambia?

Escambia is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.