EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 32560 — Gonzalez, FL

ZIP 32560 is served by Gonzalez Utilities Association, INC. (as listed by the state): no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 5 ppb, PFAS 39.2 ppt. Escambia is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 32560 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: Gonzalez Utilities Association, INC.

EPA IDFL1170302
People served6,668
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections1,905

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for Gonzalez Utilities Association, INC. →

Lead

Jan 20235 ppb
Jan 20200.5 ppb
Jul 20182.5 ppb
Jan 20182.7 ppb
Jan 201715 ppb
Jan 20142.6 ppb
Jan 20115.3 ppb
Jan 20107.3 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOA39.2 ppt6 of 64 ppt MCL
PFOS11.3 ppt2 of 64 ppt MCL
PFPeA4.1 ppt2 of 6—
PFHxA3.1 ppt1 of 6—
PFHxSnot detected0 of 6—
PFDAnot detected0 of 6—
PFNAnot detected0 of 6—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 6—
PFBSnot detected0 of 6—
PFBAnot detected0 of 6—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 6—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Escambia

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Dubose Oil Products Co.
Cantonment, Florida · EPA ID FLD000833368
Cleaned up & deleted5.6 mi
Beulah Landfill
Pensacola, Florida · EPA ID FLD980494660
Cleaned up & deleted5.7 mi
Pioneer Sand Co.
Warrington, Florida · EPA ID FLD056116965
Cleaned up & deleted8.2 mi
Escambia Wood - Pensacola
Pensacola, Florida · EPA ID FLD008168346
Active (final NPL)9.5 mi
Agrico Chemical Co.
Pensacola, Florida · EPA ID FLD980221857
Active (final NPL)9.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

Buying a home in Gonzalez? See the 2026 conforming, FHA and jumbo loan limits for Escambia →

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 32560

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 32560?

Gonzalez Utilities Association, INC. (EPA ID FL1170302), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 6,668 people, listed by the state as serving this ZIP code.

Is there lead in Gonzalez, FL tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 5 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Gonzalez, FL water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 4 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 32560 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 32560?

The nearest active Superfund site is 9.5 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Dubose Oil Products Co. (5.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Beulah Landfill (5.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Pioneer Sand Co. (8.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Escambia?

Escambia is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.