EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 33029 — Hollywood, FL

ZIP 33029 is served by City of Pembroke Pines: 5 violations since 2016, latest lead result 0.6 ppb, PFAS 34.7 ppt. Broward County is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 33029 is

Dashed: ZIP area · blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Pembroke Pines

EPA IDFL4061083
People served187,459
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections49,989

Health-based violations

Contaminant or ruleHealth-based violations since 2016
Tthm4
Revised Total Coliform Rule1

A health-based violation means a contaminant exceeded its legal limit (MCL) or a required treatment technique was not met, as reported by the state to EPA’s SDWIS. All are listed as resolved or archived; the latest began Apr 2023.

Full record for City of Pembroke Pines →

Other systems overlapping this ZIP: Miramar (East ; West) Plants.

Lead

Jan 20240.6 ppb
Jan 20211 ppb
Jul 20200.9 ppb
Jan 20200.7 ppb
Jan 20182 ppb
Jul 20172.3 ppb
Jan 20152.9 ppb
Jan 20122 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS34.7 ppt2 of 24 ppt MCL
PFPeA23.9 ppt2 of 2—
PFHxA18.4 ppt2 of 2—
PFOA14.4 ppt2 of 24 ppt MCL
PFBA12.2 ppt2 of 2—
PFHpA10 ppt2 of 2—
PFBS9.8 ppt2 of 2—
PFHxS9.1 ppt2 of 2—
PFDAnot detected0 of 2—
PFNAnot detected0 of 2—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 2—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Broward County

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Natural hazard risk

FEMA rates the overall natural-hazard risk of this neighborhood (census tract) as Relatively High, with relatively high social vulnerability and relatively low community resilience.

HurricaneVery High
LightningVery High
Riverine floodingRelatively High
WildfireRelatively High
Cold waveRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Low
DroughtVery Low
EarthquakeVery Low
HailVery Low
LandslideVery Low

FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025): expected annual losses from each hazard combined with social vulnerability and community resilience, rated relative to all U.S. census tracts. Hazards not listed are not applicable here. It describes the area, not a single building; flood insurance maps (FEMA FIRMs) decide flood-insurance requirements.

Live conditions: river gauges and flood levels · tornado warnings · wildfire detections · earthquakes — our sister maps, updated from NOAA, USGS and NASA every few minutes.

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Davie Landfill
Davie, Florida · EPA ID FLD980602288
Cleaned up & deleted6.2 mi
Pepper Steel & Alloys, Inc.
Medley, Florida · EPA ID FLD032544587
Cleaned up & deleted8.6 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 33029

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 33029?

City of Pembroke Pines (EPA ID FL4061083), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 187,459 people.

Is there lead in Hollywood, FL tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2024) was 0.6 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Hollywood, FL water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 8 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 33029 had violations?

Health-based violations since 2016: Tthm, Revised Total Coliform Rule. All are listed as resolved.

What natural hazards affect ZIP 33029?

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk here as Relatively High; the highest-rated hazards are hurricane (very high), lightning (very high), riverine flooding (relatively high).

Are there Superfund sites near 33029?

No active Superfund site within 10 miles of the ZIP center. Sites within 10 miles: Davie Landfill (6.2 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Pepper Steel & Alloys, Inc. (8.6 mi, Cleaned up & deleted).

Is radon a problem in Broward County?

Broward County is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.