EPA data as of Oct 2026 · page updated 2026-10-29

Home hazard report for 33075 — Coral Springs, FL

ZIP 33075 is served by City of Coral Springs: no health-based violations since 2016, latest lead result 1.1 ppb, PFAS 15.9 ppt. Broward is in EPA radon zone 3.

Active weather alerts

live from the National Weather Service

Checking the National Weather Service…

Where ZIP 33075 is

blue: utility service area · scroll or pinch to zoom
ZIP code areaZIP center Water utility service area PFOA/PFOS ≥ 4 ppt Lead > 15 ppb 5+ violations Superfund site (active) proposed cleaned up Circles: other water systems flagged nearby; size = people served. Tap any symbol for details.

Drinking water: City of Coral Springs

EPA IDFL4060290
People served65,000
Sourcegroundwater (wells)
Connections12,979

Health-based violations

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Full record for City of Coral Springs →

Lead

Jan 20231.1 ppb
Jan 20201.5 ppb
Jan 20171.2 ppb
Jan 20141.5 ppb
Jan 20113.9 ppb
Jan 20081.9 ppb
Jan 20020 ppb
Jan 19991 ppb

90th-percentile lead per sampling round (90% of the homes sampled were at or below this level). Black line: EPA’s 15 ppb action level; under the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements the action level becomes 10 ppb from 2027.

PFAS (“forever chemicals”)

CompoundHighest resultSamples with detectionEPA limit
PFOS15.9 ppt2 of 24 ppt MCL
PFPeA6.9 ppt2 of 2—
PFBA5.3 ppt2 of 2—
PFHxA5.1 ppt2 of 2—
PFOA5 ppt2 of 24 ppt MCL
PFBS4.9 ppt2 of 2—
PFHxS4.2 ppt2 of 2—
PFHpAnot detected0 of 2—
PFNAnot detected0 of 2—
PFDAnot detected0 of 2—
HFPO-DA (GenX)not detected0 of 2—

EPA Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5), samples 2023–2025; ppt = parts per trillion (ng/L). The 4.0 ppt maximum contaminant levels for PFOA and PFOS were set by EPA in 2024; water systems have until the end of the decade to comply.

Radon in Broward

EPA radon zone 3 — low potential. Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.

Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas from soil and rock, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or above and considering it from 2 pCi/L. A short-term test kit costs about $15–30. How radon zones work →

Superfund sites nearby

SiteStatusDistance
Wilson Concepts of Florida, Inc.
Pompano Beach, Florida · EPA ID FLD041184383
Cleaned up & deleted8.7 mi
Chemform, Inc.
Pompano Beach, Florida · EPA ID FLD080174402
Cleaned up & deleted8.8 mi
Hollingsworth Solderless Terminal
Fort Lauderdale, Florida · EPA ID FLD004119681
Active (final NPL)8.9 mi

EPA Superfund National Priorities List (NPL): the country’s most serious known hazardous-waste sites, each with an EPA cleanup record (linked). Distance is measured from the ZIP center to the site’s reference point; being near a site does not by itself mean exposure — EPA site pages describe what was found and how it is being cleaned up.

What this is — and isn’t. These are records your water utility and state reported to the EPA, and the EPA’s radon map for your county. They describe the system and the area, not the water from your own tap or the air in your home. For that, read your utility’s annual Consumer Confidence Report and test: lead and radon tests are inexpensive.

Questions about 33075

Who supplies drinking water to ZIP 33075?

City of Coral Springs (EPA ID FL4060290), a groundwater (wells) system serving about 65,000 people.

Is there lead in Coral Springs, FL tap water?

The utility’s latest 90th-percentile lead result (Jan 2023) was 1.1 ppb; EPA’s action level is 15 ppb, falling to 10 ppb from 2027. Lead mostly comes from service lines and home plumbing, so the only way to know your tap is to test it.

Does Coral Springs, FL water have PFAS?

Highest PFOA or PFOS result in EPA’s 2023–2025 testing was at or above 4.0 ppt, EPA’s 2024 maximum contaminant level for each. 7 PFAS compounds detected.

Has the water system in 33075 had violations?

No health-based violations reported since 2016.

Are there Superfund sites near 33075?

The nearest active Superfund site is 8.9 miles away. Sites within 10 miles: Wilson Concepts of Florida, Inc. (8.7 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Chemform, Inc. (8.8 mi, Cleaned up & deleted); Hollingsworth Solderless Terminal (8.9 mi, Active (final NPL)).

Is radon a problem in Broward?

Broward is in EPA radon zone 3 (low potential). Predicted average under 2 pCi/L — but any home can have high radon, so EPA still recommends a test.